Entry and Exit Requirements


Travelers are responsible for knowing the entry requirements of countries they plan to visit. For instance, U.S. citizens may enter the Philippines without a visa upon presentation of their U.S. passport that is valid for at least six months after the date of entry into the Philippines, and a return ticket to the United States or an onward ticket to another country. This rule is strictly enforced by over 45 countries to prevent travelers and tourists to overstay.

Entering Philippines without a Visa

Other foreign nationals from selected countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa and stay for not more than a period of thirty (30) days. In order to enter the Philippines, the requirements are as follows:

Passports valid for a period of six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. Ticket valid for return travel to port of origin or to next port of destination. Travelers who overstay their visas are subject to fines and detention by Philippine immigration authorities. American citizens are urged to remain aware of their visa status while in the Philippines and to strictly follow immigration laws and regulations. Travelers departing the country from international airports must pay a Passenger Service Charge in Philippine Pesos. Visit the Embassy of the Philippines web site for the most current visa information.

Special requirements exist for the entry of unaccompanied minors. In an effort to prevent international child abduction, the Philippine Government requires that a waiver of exclusion be obtained from a Philippine Embassy or Consulate or from the Bureau of Immigration and Detention in Manila for a child under 15 years of age who plans to enter the Philippines unaccompanied by either a parent or legal guardian prior to the child's entry into the Philippines.

Receive Low Fare Alerts: Sign up to get the latest travel news and promotions